Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Hygiene UK and whose registered address is President Park, President Way, Sheffield, S4 7UR. We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.hygiene-uk.co.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or application for example. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider to facilitate the running and management of this website through Skratch Design. Skratch meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Skratch process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Skratch cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Hygiene UK via email to hello@hygiene-uk.com. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy are welcomed. Please get in touch using the contact form below.

    Testimonials

    We first ordered products from Hygiene UK at the start of the pandemic as our usual suppliers could not supply, and had increased their prices drastically. We were offered competitively priced and good quality PPE at a time when not many suppliers could. You delivered timely deliveries to all of my locations, and your team are always friendly and helpful. I will continue to work with you when required.

    We've used Hygiene UK many times and have nothing but good things to say. Great Prices, reliable & quick delivery. We use Hygiene UK to supply our blue-chip clients so confidence is a must! Thoroughly recommend!

    A vast range of PPE products at competitive prices, but crucially the expertise behind the products and the quality of them is second to none.

    A great company to deal with, extremely reliable with a good range of products. Excellent product knowledge, great communication & customer service, fair prices and fast delivery.

    Hygiene UK is great business providing essential supplies to essential services.

    Huge range of products at great prices. At a time of desperate need many were taking advantage of people, but not Hygiene UK. They have helped us and have been nothing but perfect. If you’re looking for masks, gloves, aprons, etc please give the team at Hygiene UK a call!

    Pleasure to deal with, great communication and overall service levels. Highly recommended.

    Get in touch

    We would love to hear from you whether it be a business or product enquiry. Complete the form below and submit.

      FAQs

      Find what you might need in our FAQ's...

      All the usual methods of communication can be used, phone, email, and the contact form on the website. Whichever method suits your needs best, check out the website footer for our contact information. Additionally if you need a face to face meeting we are more than happy in the current COVID situation to offer Teams or Zoom meetings.

      Hygiene UK offer next day delivery, when ordering before 2pm on the day of ordering. If we can fast track your order, let us know your timescales and we'll endeavour to assist you.

      Hygiene UK source products from across the globe. Where possible we keep the delivery miles to minimise the environmental impact.

      Depending on whether you work in a medical facility, and industrial environment, or are a member of the general public, will help determine the type of mask you need. Please contact us for advice.

      PPE is the acronym for Personal Protective Equipment, which is used to protect and shield an individual from infection or injury. This can include gloves, masks, aprons, gowns, coveralls and face shields.

      Read more FAQs

      Copyright © 2020 Hygiene UK

      Registered in England & Wales. Company Number: 12595581. VAT Registration: 348 0375 93

      Website from Skratch